Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you as to how the Website Owner uses and protects the information that the User transmits, if any, when using the Website accessible from the following URL: www.hygiene-expert.com (hereinafter the “Site“).

Please note that this privacy policy may be amended or supplemented at any time, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that the User consults regularly this policy of confidentiality and use of cookies to learn about any changes.

PERSONAL DATA

(Privacy policy) In general, you may visit the Site without disclosing any personal information about you. In any event, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to the Site Owner.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, the Owner may be required in certain cases to ask you to enter your name, address, email address, telephone number, company and function and other information about you (hereinafter your “Personal Information” “). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by the Site Owner, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below, as well as for the purposes that may be recalled at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, SOS GRPD informs you of the following:

1. Identity of the manager

The manager is the Site Owner whose details are indicated on the Site.

2. Purposes of the treatment

The SITE Owner may process your Personal Information :

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services that you have requested (in particular: the sending of the Newsletter, commercial offer, white papers or the evaluation of your level of compliance via a quiz) ; and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve the Site, the products and services (in particular by means of cookies) ; and/or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you about various business relationship events, including product updates and customer support.

3. Recipients

Only the Site Owner is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which the Site Owner uses (you will find more information about them in point 7 below) . Neither the Site Owner, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of Visitors and Users of its Site.

4. The duration of the conversation

Your Personal Information is kept by the Site Owner only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which can not in any case exceed 24 months.

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned on the Site or by completing the contact form of the Site.

Right of access and communication of data

You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you.

However, because of the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is the responsibility of the Owner of the Site, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you bring back the proof of your identity, in particular by the production of a scan of your valid identity document (in case of request by our form or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in case of written request).

The Site Owner informs you that he will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the National Commission of Computing and Freedoms (the “CNIL”).

www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or obsolete.

Also, you can set general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to consider the death of their relative and / or to make the necessary updates.

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise, for your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL.

www.cnil.frfr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two situations :

Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds ; or
When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.
To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail elaborated by the CNIL.

www.cnil.frfr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Reply duration

The Site Owner agrees to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed one month from the receipt of your request.

7. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

The Owner informs you that he uses his authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These service providers are located within the European Union and have communicated the data collected through the various forms on the Site.

The Site Owner has previously ensured the implementation by its providers of adequate safeguards and compliance with strict conditions of confidentiality, use and protection of data.

MyPackHygiene : Privacy policy